Toronto Licensed Insolvency Trustees Who Speak Your Language

OUR PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY IN TORONTO

Your privacy is a serious matter to Harris & Partners Inc. We safeguard that trust by using and keeping non-public personal information about those with whom we do business, be they clients, debtors, creditors, or suppliers, in a secure environment and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information that we collect regarding consumer bankruptcy in Toronto.

We have adopted the 10 privacy principles in the code developed by the Canadian Standards Association as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), as follows:

  1. Accountability We will maintain and protect all personal information we collect and we will tell you how we intend to use it.
  2. Identifying Purposes We will identify the purposes for which the personal information is collected either within this statement of our Privacy Policy or at the time any information is collected or within any form of written consent that you sign to give us.
  3. Consent We will obtain your consent to the collection and use of your personal information, either expressly, or, where appropriate, implied.
  4. Limiting Collection Personal information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary, in our opinion, for the purposes identified in our Privacy Policy or with your consent.
  5. Limiting Use Disclosure and Retention Personal information should only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected as consented by an individual, or when it is required or permitted to be disclosed by law. We then give limited information, only as needed to carry out our requirements.
  6. Accuracy We will keep all personal information as complete, accurate and up to date as we are able and as may be necessary for the purposes for which such personal information is to be used.
  7. Safeguards We will protect all personal information collected from you from unauthorized access, disclosure or copying. We use security techniques designed to protect our customer data. We take into account the sensitivity of this information and use it only when needed.
  8. Openness We will make available our Privacy Policy regarding the collection and storage of personal information under our control.
  9. Individual Access If you require information, simply forward a written request to the address on this Privacy Policy. You will be advised of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information that is under our control and will be given access to the information other than as permitted or required by law. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be amended.
  10. Challenging Compliance Any questions or inquiries concerning compliance with our Privacy Policy and concerning our privacy procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

Respecting Your Preference

We will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your information and will record and respect your choices.

Addressing Your Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or problems about privacy or how to request information from us, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing to:

Harris & Partners Inc.
8920 Woodbine Avenue, Suite 300
Markham, Ontario L3R 9W9
FAX:

Contact Us

Do you have any questions that you would like to discuss with our professional trustees? Fill out this form with as much information about your situation as possible. Or you can call Harris & Partners at 1-800-268-8093.

Markham Head Office
Harris & Partners Inc
8920 Woodbine Ave., Suite 300,
Markham ON L3R 9W9

Copyright Harris & Partners Inc 2017 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice